Cucumber Glycerin Extract is an extract in a medium of Glycerin / Water (50:50) from the fruits of “Cucumis sativus L.” with a plant / extract ratio1/2. Cucumber is a vegetable rich in vitamin C and vitamin B. It has trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) regulatory activity. This activity is due to the vitamins and carbohydrates in cucumber.
Cucumber juice is an excellent treatment for skin rash, inflammation, etc., when applied as a lotion or used to wash the affected zone. Furthermore, it works wonderfully to smooth the skin and erase skin spots, freckles and wrinkles, thus rejuvenating the skin. Cucumber Extract is recommended to formulate cosmetic products with moisturizing, refreshing, decongestant and soothing actions and cosmetic products aimed at the protection of skin and hair integrity against oxidative processes.
Cosmetic properties of cucumber extract:
* Trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) regulator
* Vitamin and mineral replenishing
* refreshing, emollient, lenitive, anti-itching
Properties and Uses: In terms of beauty and functionality, current studies indicate that certain vitamins and their derivatives enhance the performance of cosmetics and toiletries. Furthermore, laboratory and clinical tests provide strong evidence that these vitamins, used in proper amounts, play an important role in the protection, correction, and renewal processes of skin.
Laboratory and clinical studies indicate that topically applied vitamins are beneficial treat several skin disorders and especially to prevent, delay or arrest certain age-associated degenerative changes, such as skin dryness as well as the formation of wrinkles (Idson, B., 1993).
Moreover, vitamins are used in cosmetics to maintain a soft and smooth skin and hair. Of particular interest are vitamins E, A, and C, which are useful to get to the inner cells and when used in proper amounts, they are safe and free of side effects (Idson, B., 1993).
Thus cucumber extract is recommendable to formulate cosmetic products with stimulating and revitalizing activity, also for hair care products.
Colour: Colourless – Yellow
Solubility: Soluble in water
Dosage: 0.5 – 5% in cosmetic preparations.
INCI: Glycerin (and) Aqua (and) Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
Certifications: COSMOS, Halal, Kosher