Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies, including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin.
Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types.
Made from 100% renewable, plant-derived feedstocks and is RSPO-MB certified sustainable. It has first-rate environmental and skin compatibility profiles, creating perfect synergy of mildness, foam performance and effective cleansing.
Due to its invaluable mildness, this surfactant is a perfect fit also for sensitive skin and baby cleansing concepts. It is a mild and effective alternative to PEG/sulfate-containing formulations, and can be recommended for natural concepts according to Cosmos and NaTrue.
This surfactant is derived from Coconut and has an excellent and stable foam. It allows the combination of other ingredients (oils and additives). It can be used alongside other glucosides to enhance the foam and skin conditioning properties. Decyl glucoside can also be used in ionic formulations to add foam depth and emulsifying properties.
Recommended Usage Level
10% – 20% (Face Wash)
15% – 30% (Shower Gel / Bath Foam / Shampoo)
Maximum Usage Level