Dipropylene glycol is a type of alcohol that is used in cosmetics and skincare products to improve the texture and stability of the formulation. It is mainly used as a solvent, viscosity-decreasing agent, masking agent, and fragrance ingredient.
Dipropylene glycol is a synthetic slip agent, texturizer, and solvent, the latter a common use when combined with plant extracts, since it enhances their penetration into skin. It is a byproduct made in the production of propylene glycol. Its raw form is a colorless, odorless liquid. In cosmetics, it is used in concentrations as low as .004% to as high as 50% in some perfumes.
Dipropylene glycol is a member of the glycol class of compounds. Simply put, ‘glycol’ is a term for any organic compound belonging to the alcohol family. A glycol, which may also be referred to as a diol, is composed of two hydroxyls groups attached to different carbon atoms. There are many different types of compounds that belong to this family, such as butylene glycol, polyethylene glycol, ethylene glycol, and more. Dipropylene glycol is a colorless, nearly odorless liquid with a high boiling point and low toxicity.