Fractionated Coconut Oil also known as MCT (medium chain fatty acids) oil or liquid Coconut oil, these are all different names for the same product.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is normal Virgin Coconut oil that has been put through a distillation process. This process allows the long-chain fatty acids to seperate & solidify. The solids are then removed and all that then remains is a light, odourless oil that stays liquid even at cooler temperatures.
While Virgin Coconut oil has a distinct coconut smell & taste, the liquid coconut oil is tasteless and has no smell.
This liquid coconut oil is better absorbed by the skin and less likely to clog up pores. It also has a longer shelf life than normal coconut oil
Uses for Fractionated Coconut Oil
Cosmetic & Personal Care
- Perfect as a carrier oil for essential oils
- Facial moisturiser and it doesn’t clog pores
- Makeup remover
- Fights Acne
- Healing and soothing on chapped lips
- Body oil
- Shaving lotion
- Hair conditioner
- Anti-bacterial protection
MCT oil used in food
- Dietary supplement for those that follow a ketogenic diet
- Treatment of a digestive disorder called Waldmann disease
- Enhancing exercise performance
- Treatment of seizures
- Liquid Coconut oil is a healthier Cooking Oil
Safety & Side Effects
Although it seems to be safe for most people to consume MCT oil, there have been some reports of people experiencing digestive discomfort.
This includes, stomach cramps, diarrhea and vomiting. It seems particularly common in children on a MCT-enriched ketogenic diet.
Although very rare, there have been some cases of people with a coconut and coconut oil allergy. People with an allergly will most likely experience adverse reactions when using fractionated coconut oil.
Always consult with your doctor or other medical professional before taking any self medication. This is especially important if you are receiving medical treatment for any pre-existing condition.