Isopropyl myristate is an ingredient that you may have unknowingly used many times before. Isopropyl myristate is a synthetic oil made from two components.
The first component is isopropyl alcohol, the antimicrobial agent used in some hand sanitizers, baby wipes, and antiseptic formulations. The second component is myristic acid, which is a naturally occurring fatty acid often found in coconut oil, nutmeg, and animal fats such as butter—the two elements when they are combined form an exceptional emollient.
Emollients are thick, slightly waxy ingredients that help to maintain the skin’s natural barrier and provide the skin with that desired hydrated look. The skin’s natural barrier is the first few layers of skin and the protective oils that are produced, sebum. Disruption of the skin’s natural barrier has been linked to skin conditions such as eczema, so skin barrier health is vital to clear healthy-looking skin.
Isopropyl myristate has the added benefit of also enhancing the penetration of ingredients into the skin. This means that key ingredients in your skincare can penetrate deeply into the skin, working to improve the appearance of the skin.