Octyldodecanol has wonderful solvent properties that can be used in most cosmetic formulations, aiding stability and adding a softening feel to your final formulation.
It is a clear and odourless fatty acid that is derived from vegetable fats and oils by reduction of the fatty acid grouping to the hydroxyl function.
Moisturises skin & hair, stabilises lotions & creams and is an excellent solvent for perfumes.
This is the cosmetic ingredient to try if you are having stability problems with your formulation.
Octyldodecanol can be used in almost all cosmetic formulations from lips balms to skin lotions to shower gels to cleansers and acts as a good silicone alternative giving excellent emollient properties for a soft and smooth skin surface.
Octyldodecanol is a branched fatty alcohol produced from natural fats and oils by reduction of the fatty acid grouping to the hydroxyl function.
Recommended Usage Level
2 – 10% Co-Emulsifier
Maximum Usage Level
20% (Recommended, no legal limit)