Multifunctional ingredient derived from renewable raw materials ie sugar cane. It has the same properties as the synthetically produced pentylene glycol but is 100% bio-based carbon.
- Effective humectant and wetting agent preventing water loss in products and in the skin
- Excellent solubilizer of other ingredients
- Increases skin permeability of active ingredients as it penetrates into the outermost skin layers
- Has effective emollient and lubricant properties
- Increases spreading properties of emulsions
Add as is to the water phase of the formulas, typical use level 1-8% in emulsions. For external use only.
All kinds of skin care products, hair care products, color cosmetics, soaps (glycerin soap).
No purity grade applicable
Clear, slightly viscous colorless liquid, odorless
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
Raw Material Source
Natural pentylene glycol green is made by a patented process from bagasse, a by-product coming from sugar cane which is ethically and responsibly sourced
Not animal tested
Does not contain animal-derived components