Salicylic Acid USP is a white colorless crystalline powder that is mainly used for anti-acne products.
It also can serve as an anti-dandruff agent, denaturant, exfoliant, hair conditioning agent, preservative, and skin conditioning agent with keratolytic properties.
It can be used in a wide range of personal care and cosmetic products in the formulation of moisturizers, skin cleansing products, shampoos, as well as skin care, hair care, products designed to remove corns, calluses and warts, suntan and sunscreen products.
Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid. It’s well-known for reducing acne by exfoliating the skin and keeping pores clear.
It works best for mild acne (blackheads and whiteheads). It can also help prevent future breakouts.
How does salicylic acid work on acne?
When your hair follicles (pores) get plugged with dead skin cells and oil, blackheads (open plugged pores), whiteheads (closed plugged pores), or pimples (pustules) often appear.
The product penetrates your skin and works to dissolve the dead skin cells clogging your pores. It can take several weeks of use for you to see its full effect
Usage rate: 2-5%