AHA Fruit Acid Blend
This proprietary blend consists of fruit acids, also known as alpha hydroxy acids or AHA’s that are commonly found in fruits. AHA Fruit Acid Blend can be used as a reliable workhorse (the ratio of acids is consistent for each batch) in cosmetic preparations
AHA’s are non-organic or weak acids that are well-known in the cosmetic industry for their ability to enhance the appearance and texture of skin by enhancing skin cell turnover. They are some of the most widely used and studied anti-ageing skin care ingredients with proven efficacy such as reversing the effects of photoaging, wrinkle reduction, skin elasticity, skin tone and hydration.
Products containing fruit acids should always be used in conjunction with adequate sun protection.
INCI Name: Water (and) Lactic acid (and) Glycolic Acid (and) Citric acid (and)
Betaine (and) Tartaric acid (and) Malic acid.
Usage rate: 1-7.5%