Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier thickener and surfactant. Derived from vegetable oils, it adds body and viscosity to creams, lotions, hair shampoos and conditioners, body washes and DIY Cosmetic and cleaning products. Cetyl alchol adds volume, slip and a silky finish without the weight and tackiness of wax.
You will find Cetyl alcohol in most self-emulsifying waxes and some of your favourite products.
Best part it’s ALL Natural.