Euxyl K712 is:
- market-leading organic acid blend
- cost-effective allrounder
- ideal for certified natural formulations: COSMOS & NaTrue compliant
- ready-to-process liquid
When using Euxyl® K 712 prolonged heating periods (max. 4hours) > 80 °C should be avoided.
It is advantageous to add Euxyl® K 712 in the cooling phase, e.g. with the fragrance (t < 40 °C). As a result of the low surface tension of Euxyl® K 712 solutions, good dispersion in the various systems even at low temperatures is guaranteed.
Euxyl® K 712 is adapted for use in products with a skinfriendly pH value of up to 5.5.
If pH values exceeding 5.5 occur in the production process after the addition of Euxyl® K 712, Euxyl® K 712 is stable but ineffective.
In all cases the pH value of the finished product must be checked at the end of the production process, and if necessary adjusted to max. 5.5. The measurement of a w/o emulsion is problematic, in this case the measurement must be performed in the water phase.
Usage Rates for Euxyl K712:
- Emulsions: are preserved in practice with 0.5 – 1.5% Euxyl® K 712.
Solutions: For shampoos, bath preparations and hand cleansing preparations good preservation results are achieved with 0.5 – 1.5% Euxyl® K 712.
Wet wipes: For wet wipes good preservation results are achieved with 0.5 – 1.5% Euxyl® K 712.
Euxyl® K 712 is fully soluble in water.
In polar solvents such as 1,2-propylene glycol, propanol Euxyl® K 712 is readily soluble.
In polyalcohols such as glycerol and sorbitol Euxyl® K 712 is readily soluble.
In aliphates with hydrophilic groups such as 2-octyldecanol and isopropyl myristate, Euxyl® K 712 is limitedly soluble.
In pure aliphatic solvents, it is slightly soluble.