Euxyl K903 is:
- a liquid cosmetic preservative which can be used in leave-on and rinse-off products, as well as for wet wipes.
- this preservative was developed for use in cosmetic formulations with a skin-friendly pH value up to 6.
- it is particularly effective in nonionic systems.
- It has a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeast and mold.
When using euxyl® K 903, prolonged heating periods (max. 4 hours) >80°C should be avoided.
It is advantageous to add euxyl® K 903 in the cooling phase, e.g. with the fragrance (t <40°C). As a result of the low surface tension of euxyl® K 903 solutions, good dispersion can be expected in most formulations, even at low temperatures.
euxyl® K 903 is adapted for use in products with a skin-friendly pH value of up to 6.
The efficacy of euxyl® K 903 depends on the pH value. The efficacy is increased by reducing the pH value. pH values exceeding 6 can occur in the production process without affecting the integrity of euxyl® K 903. However, the pH value of the finished product must be checked at the end of the production process and, if necessary, adjusted to max. 6 to activate the preservative efficacy of euxyl® K 903. The pH measurement of a W/O emulsion is problematic. In this case, the measurement must be performed in the water phase, prior to
Usage Rates for Euxyl K903:
- Emulsions may be preserved with 0.4 – 1.2% euxyl® K 903.
- Solutions – For shampoos, bath preparations and hand cleansing preparations, good preservation results are achieved with