Kalahari melon Seed Oil is joining the ranks of argan, coconut and cacay oil – there’s a new wonder oil in town!
Once the beauty industry’s best kept all-natural secret, people are finally clocking on to the incredible properties of Kalahari Melon Seed Oil.
This trendy new melon seed oil is linked to a number of need-to-know benefits, from glowing skin and healthy hair to better heart health and memory.
The origins of this fascinating natural oil can be traced all the way back to the plains of Southern Africa.
Growing mostly in Namibia and Botswana, deep in the desert from which the oil gets its name, is the wild watermelon.
Also known by Latin title ‘Citrullus Vulgaris’, they are far from the refreshing watermelons we all know.
The Kalahari melon has yellow or pale green flesh and a bitter taste – but thankfully we don’t need to eat it to get something great from this wonder fruit. The secret’s in its seeds.