LAMESOFT PO 65 is a cold-processable composite of alkyl polyglycoside and fatty acid monoglyceride, and is a suitable lipid layer enhancer for the manufacture of clear and pearlescent body cleansing products. Moreover it has a positive effect on key performance characteristics of shampoo formulations, such as hair conditioning and gloss.
How to use
Blend with other surfactants to produce a foaming product with skin cleansing abilities.
Recommended Usage Level
1% – 5%
- Based on vegetable raw materials (coconut oil, palm kernel oil, sunflower oil, maize)
- Contains no ethylene oxide or nitrogen
- No added preservatives
- Can be incorporated in clear and pearlescent formulations
- Viscosity-increasing properties in surfactant systems
- Contains alkyl polyglycoside ⇒ contributes to WAS
- Biodegradable (individual components to OECD 301 A-F)
- Mild to skin with care effect
- Approved by COSMOS, NATRUE, ECOCERT