Is very effective in treating many skin diseases such as eczema, dermatitis, seborrhea, impetigo, psoriasis, herpes, fungi, hair loss, sensitive skin, acne, burns, redness, skin blemishes anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties. Also some natural creams include it among its members, thanks to its soothing and relaxing properties. For topical application directly we can apply skin and hair, or add to the cosmetic preparations.
Cosmetic properties of licorice extract:
Licorice, also known as licorice, sweet stick or “palodu”; is used in cosmetics for the protection of skin and hair from oxidative processes as well as to regulate skin pigmentation.
Physical-Chemical Data: Ext brown fluid licorice dark reddish liquid, characteristic odor.
Properties and Uses: Licorice extracts and some of their components have been shown to be very effective in the treatment of hyperpigmentations such as melasma and age spots. For example, clinical trials with a liquiritin cream showed good to excellent results in 90% of the patients with melasma.
Finally, phytosterols (stigmasterol, β-sitosterol), starch (20 – 25%), glucose, and sucrose (3 – 10%). Glycyrrhizin has sweeteners, expectorants, antiinflammatory, and exerting an antacid antiulcer action, increasing mucus secretion and decrease pepsinogen. The liquiritósido gives a spasmolytic, digestive, carminative, antibacterial and antiulcer action contributes to the action. Its use is indicated in hypersecretory dyspepsia such as gastritis, peptic ulcer disease, gastroesophageal reflux disease, gastrointestinal spasms, bloating, and constipation. Also in bronchitis, asthma, and rheumatoid arthritis. Topically used glossitis and stomatitis and mouthwashes in the form of mouthwashes, blepharitis and blepharoconjunctivitis in eyedrop form and in eye baths, and wound as compresses.
Dosage: 0.5 – 5% in cosmetic preparations.
Contraindications: Hypertension, hyperestrogenism, and diabetes.
INCI: Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract