, ,

Magnesium Hydroxide

(7 customer reviews)

R55,00R4945,00

Pharmaceutical Grade, safe for use in cosmetics

A popular ingredient in DIY Deodorants

Earn up to 4,945 Points.

SKU: DIY03148.00000 Categories: , , Tags: ,

Magnesium Hydroxide, USP is an inorganic compound that occurs in nature as the mineral brucite. Widely used in the cosmetic industry as absorbent, filler and as buffering and neutralizing agent for controlling pH levels Has effective oil-absorbent properties binding the oil on skin and from inside the pore lining.

Widely used as filler and texturizer. Can be used to neutralize acids (pH < 7.0) but reacts only slowly. Cannot increase the pH further in products with a pH > 7.0.

Magnesium hydroxide reduces stomach acid, and increases water in the intestines which may induce bowel movements.

Use:

  • Typical use level is 0.2-1.5% when used as pH adjuster.
  • When used as absorbent, filler or texturizer, it can be used at up to 30%. For external use only.

Applications:

  • All kinds of skin care products like creams, lotions, deodorants, makeup products, shaving creams
Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

50g, 100g, 200g, 500g, 1kg, 5kg, 10kg

7 reviews for Magnesium Hydroxide

1-5 of 7 reviews
  1. So struggled to find this product. Thankful that you stock it

  2. Excellent service!!!

Add a review
Currently, we are not accepting new reviews
DIY Naturally