Nicotinamide is the water-soluble amide of nicotinic acid.
It is increasingly used in cosmetics, topical creams and supplements for its aid in fading age spots and hyper-pigmentation, reducing fine lines and wrinkles, and improving elasticity
- Skin and hair conditioning agent
- Effective on sebum control
- skin lightening
- collagen and elastin synthesis
What does this Vitamin do for your skin? In its niacinamide form, it works to prevent water loss and retain skin’s moisture content. It’s also known to increase keratin. When it comes to aging skin, this product improves the surface structure, helping smooth out skin’s texture and reduce the look of wrinkles.
Usage rate: 1-6% at a pH of around 6