, , , , ,

Polyhydroxystearic Acid (INCI: Polyhydroxystearic acid)

(1 customer review)

R45,00R169,00

Find Low Viscosity Polyhydroxystearic Acid – Click Here

Earn up to 169 Points.

Our Polyhydroxystearic Acid is a soft and pliable wax that is naturally derived from castor oil. Acts as a texturing agent, wax, thickener and film former. Melting point 50-70oC (122-158F). Saponification Value 90-125mg KOH/g.

Benefits

  • Thick pasty thickener, providing consistency and emolliency to lotions and creams but also color cosmetics
  • Great oil-gelling agent
  • Acts also as film-former, emulsion stabilizer, sunscreen enhancer, and plasticizer
  • Ideal for creating creamier textures while increasing the stability of emulsions

Use

Add to hot oil phase (122-158F). Typical use level 1-25%. For external use only.

Applications

Creams, lotions, gels, sunscreens, color cosmetics (e.g. eye shadow).

INCI

Polyhydroxystearic acid

Composition

Polyhydroxystearic acid

Purity Grade

No purity grade applicable

Appearance

Light tan to brown paste

Solubility

Water-insoluble, oil soluble

Preservation

Preservative-free

Storage

Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature

Country of Origin

USA

Raw Material Source

Starting material is castor beans

Manufacture

Polyhydroxystearic acid is a polymer of hydroxystearic acid obtained from castor oil.

Animal Testing

Not animal tested

GMO

GMO-free

Vegan

Does not contain animal-derived components

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

5g, 10g, 30g

1 review for Polyhydroxystearic Acid (INCI: Polyhydroxystearic acid)

1-1 of 1 review
Add a review
Currently, we are not accepting new reviews
DIY Naturally