Sale!
Halal
, , , , ,

Rice Bran Wax (INCI: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax)

(2 customer reviews)

R35,00R1895,00

Earn up to 1,895 Points.

Our Rice Bran Wax is a 100% Natural Wax offering structure to formulations and delivering a matt finish. It’s a hard crystalline vegetable wax.

Rice Bran Wax consists of long chain saturated C46-C62 esters, C20-C36 fatty alcohols and C20-C26 fatty acids, as well as phospholipids, phytosterols & squalene, resulting in its binding, coating, gelling, texturising and antioxidant properties.

Benefits

  • Good skin conditioning
  • Non comedogenic
  • Reduces “sweating” or syneresis
  • Compatible with most vegetable waxes and oils
  • Good silky, non sticky feel to emulsions
  • Used as a thickener with emolient properties
  • Natural binding, coating and gelling agent
  • Can replace Carnauba Wax in certain application

Use

Add to heated oil phase.  Typical Usage Rate 2-30%.  Melting Point is 72-82˚C

Applications

Lipcare, Haircare, Bodycare, Colour Cosmetics

 INCI

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax

Composition

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax

Purity Grade

No purity grade applicable

Appearance

Natural Rice bran colour pastilles

Solubility

Oil soluble

Preservation

Preservative Free

Storage

Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature

Raw Material Source

Rice

Manufacture

Rice bran wax is created from rice bran oil, which is obtained by extracting or pressing the husks of rice after they have been separated from the grains. The oil is then dewaxed, producing dewaxed oil and crude wax which can be further refined to rice bran oil and rice bran wax.

 Animal Testing

Not animal tested

GMO

No data available

Vegan

Does not contain animal-derived components

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

50g, 100g, 200g, 300g, 500g, 1kg, 2kg, 5kg

2 reviews for Rice Bran Wax (INCI: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax)

1-2 of 2 reviews
  1. Have yet to use, packaged and presented well

Add a review
Currently, we are not accepting new reviews
DIY Naturally