Salidiol G aka 1,3Propanediol is a humectant and solvent derived from corn sugar. It is a good natural alternative to propylene glycol.
With its skin-friendly performance, including no irritation, enhanced moisturization and excellent aesthetics, 1,3propanediol is ideal for skin care, hair care, deodorants, fragrances, and other cosmetic and personal care products.
It works well as a humectant, preservative booster, emollient, natural solvent, viscosity enhancer, hand-feel modifier and for botanical extraction and dilution.
Can also be used as a component in various types of ingredients including a carrier for actives, botanical extracts, or fragrances, an ingredient in natural preservative systems, and for developing natural esters and ethers.
Environmental sustainability benefits include significantly lower greenhouse gas emissions and lower energy consumption in its production
Propanediol increases hydration when used in hair and body products, and at 5%, performs better than propylene glycol and butylene glycol. When combined with glycerin, it shows a synergistic effect that reduces the tackiness of glycerin, while offering the benefits of increased levels of hydration. At levels up to 75%, it shows low potential to irritate or sensitize skin.
In surfactant systems, Propanediol increases the clarity of surfactant systems and viscosity while decreasing the amount of salt necessary to thicken a product. It improves flash foam, and produces more elegant systems with creamier lather and denser foam.
In hair care products, such as shampoo, conditioner, leave on conditioners, or styling aids, it offers a cleaner feeling after rinsing while increasing moisturization, improving detangling, reducing static, and improving wet and dry combing.
In all products, it decreases the freezing point and increases stability in freeze/thaw and heated tests.
- Adds viscosity and boosts foam in surfactant formulations
- Can also be used in place of glycerine
- Solvent and humectant
- Natural alternative to propylene glycol
- Non-sticky humectant
- Readily biodegradable
Include it in your heated water phase or cold-process it if the recipe does not require heating.
Usage rate: 1 – 20%
Appearance: Semi viscous clear liquid with a slightly sweet odour